Friday, November 6, 2009

st.lou day 2: SNACKS !!!

i have some awesome photos to post, but i forgot my camera-to-computer cables so they'll have to wait. in the meantime, i should point out that if you have an opportunity to go to st.louis --even just for a day-- the gateway arch is something pretty unbelieveably special.... also? if you get the chance to sit in the club seats at the scottrade center, do it. :) when they say "all you can eat snacks" they mean it !!! seat service included PLUS any/all of jumbo hotdogs, pretzel sticks, chicken tenders w/fries, popcorn, peanuts, ice cream, cheeseburger, turkey sandwich, dibs ice cream treats, pepsi, diet pepsi, sierra mist, aquafina, bud light, bud select, miller lite. for REALZ !!! i think they cut you off of the beer at some point if you get rowdy and inebriated, but they sure don't hold back off the top, that's for sure.... they definitely know how to do it up right... HUGE thanks to mark and jen (and mark's stepdad) for providing us with the seats, and to ellen our server for being rad --even though i was wearing the "wrong" jersey... ;)

[when ellen noted my jersey, btw, she said "it's okay, you must have had a fever or something as a child." to which i responded with a grin, "yeah.... it was called 'winning the stanley cup.'"]

my buddy jason, always the excellent host (and sporting the wickedest blues' third jersey ---it's seriously effin' beauty), was a little embarassed by my outward flamesness i think. he never actually told me to stop but i don't think he expected me to be quite as vocal as i was.... ;) i guess it's because the blues' most recurring chant is "let's go blues" which sounds EXACTLY like "go flames go," except it's more of an organ prompt, followed by the crowd repeat.... i was obviously yelling for my team during the organ's bit and i got more than a few hairy eyeballs from the kids in the section (only kids, mind you)... the two dudes in front of me eventually wanted to know why the hell i was a flames fan, but i got fully understanding nods once i explained where i lived... one of the guys was wearing an oldschool blues jersey with 'pronger' on the back, and i had to inquire if he still liked ol'elbows now that he's in philly. the answer was a resounding yes, which caught me off guard. he also plead for a blues win, stating "we really need it," in a way that was so hurt and sincere that it kinda broke my heart.... "so do we," i replied looking at the out-of-town scoreboard and noting that the canucks garnered two points yet again....

the game was no sellout, to be sure, but i have to say that these fans love their team. it's gotta be really effin' hard to support a consistantly losing franchise but they do it ---they drag their butts out to game after game, even though they've scored one goal in the past three outings. [that one goal, btw, was lars eller's first nhl tally and i gotta say that kid looks like he's got quite the future...]. their mascot, louie, has nothing on harv. the announcer's got nothing on beazley. and the foghorn's cool and loud as hell, but it's got nothin' on the fireballs... and on this night, their captain actually scored a goal for US.... gotta hurt.

thanks for the memories, and the snacks, scottrade.
you're an awesome host.

3 comments:

Nuuuuugs said...

I've gotta hear about the attendance at Scottrade from you. I'm trying to put together a post on attendance woes around the League. Of course that won't include Canada.

walkinvisible said...

we looked it up and apparently there was 17,559 seats sold (but i'd say there were a few thousand less). the upper bowl was pretty packed and the lower 'corporate' bowl was far less so...

according to jason, the game was pretty well attended for a thursday night non-divisional tilt.

ps: i'm hardly an expert but the blues haven't been great for years and i'd suggest there were a shitload of people there considering....

Dan said...

A childhood fever called winning the Stanley Cup....Love it!!! :)

Glad you are having so much fun in The Lou WI. See you when you get back.